User Tools

Site Tools


en:start

**This is an old revision of the document!**

Program

Day 1 (11/8)

08:30-09:15
Registration
09:15-09:30
Welcome Address
Ming-Syan Chen (CITI, Academia Sinica)
09:30-10:15
Open Data: from Culture to Technology
Tom Heath (Open Data Institute, UK)

Chair: Wen-Lian Hsu (IIS, Academia Sinica)
10:15-10:30
Break
10:30-11:30
Current Status and Outlook of Open Government Data in Taiwan
Hong-Wei Jyan (Research, Development and Evaluation Commission)

Introduction to Land Surveying and Mapping Results and the Current Status of Open Data
Jeng-Lun Liu & Feng-Ming You (National Land Surveying and Mapping Center)

Chair: I-Chun Fan (RCHSS, Academia Sinica)
11:30-11:45
Break
11:45-12:15
Open Source, Open Data, and Open Government
Chia-Liang Kao (g0v.tw)

Chair: Keh-Jiann Chen (IIS, Academia Sinica)
12:15-13:30
Lunch
13:30-15:00
Data Publishing and Reuse
Chair: Tyng-Ruey Chuang (IIS, Academia Sinica)

Yu-Chi Chu (Environmental Protection Administration)

Yi-Chuang Lin (Tainan City Government)

Chi-Ming Peng (WeatherRisk Explore Inc.)

Chia-Liang Kao (g0v.tw)

Jeng-Lun Liu & Feng-Ming You (National Land Surveying and Mapping Center)

Hong-Wei Jyan (Research, Development and Evaluation Commission)
15:00-15:30
Break
15:30-16:00
Data Visualization for Disaster Mitigation
Shih-Chung Kang (National Taiwan University)

Chair: Weitze Chang (Youth Synergy Taiwan Foundataion)
16:00-17:30
Data Visualization
Chair: Weitze Chang (Youth Synergy Taiwan Foundataion)

Mu-Yueh Lee (muyueh.com)

Richy Li (Yahoo! Taiwan)

Chia-Kai Liu (Code for Tomorrow)

Shih-Chung Kang (National Taiwan University)
17:30-18:00
Unconference

Day 2 (11/9)

Open Data Workshop
1st Conference Room
SotM Taiwan
2nd Conference Room
08:30-09:15
Registration Registration
09:15-09:30
Welcome Address
09:30-10:15 (2nd Conference Room)
State of the Map in Asia
Taichi Furuhashi (OpenStreetMap Foundation Japan)

Chair: Hsiung-Ming Liao (RCHSS, Academia Sinica)
10:15-10:45
Break
10:45-12:15
Data Collaboration
Chair: Dong-Po Deng (OpenStreetMap Taiwan)

Weitze Chang (Youth Synergy Taiwan Foundataion)

Chao-Cheng Chen (Taiwan Thousand Mile Trail Association)

Te-En Lin (Taiwan Endemic Species Research Institute)
(Please see sotm.tw)
12:15-13:30
Lunch
13:30-15:00
Linked Data
Chair: Ching-Teng Hsiao (CITI, Academia Sinica)

The experience we get from establishing a linked data application for opening data related to Taiwan's indigenous people
Wen-Hsin Yang (Industrial Technology Research Institute)

Data Modeling for Heterogeneity - Taking Ecology LOD for Example
Guan-Shuo Mai (Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica)

Virtual Repository for Creation and Use of Linked Data by Disaster Preparedness and Response Applications
Jan Su (IIS, Academia Sinica)
(Please see sotm.tw)
15:00-15:30
Break
15:30-16:10
CKAN Tutorial
Cheng-Jen Lee (National Taiwan University)

Chair: Dong-Po Deng (IIS, Academia Sinica)
(Please see sotm.tw)
16:10-17:00
D3.js Tutorial
Mu-Yueh Lee (muyueh.com)

Chair: Weitze Chang (Youth Synergy Taiwan Foundataion)
17:00-18:00
Closing
en/start.1383125214.txt.gz · Last modified: 2013/10/30 17:26 by tmk2005

OpenStreetMap 台灣