User Tools

Site Tools


en:start

**This is an old revision of the document!**

Program

Day 1 (11/8)

08:30-09:15
Registration
09:15-09:30
Welcome Address
Ming-Syan Chen (CITI, Academia Sinica)
09:30-10:15
Open Data: from Culture to Technology
Tom Heath (Open Data Institute, UK)
10:15-10:30
Break
10:30-11:30
Current Status and Outlook of Open Government Data in Taiwan
Hong-Wei Jyan (Research, Development and Evaluation Commission)

Introduction to Land Surveying and Mapping Results and the Current Status of Open Data
Jeng-Lun Liu & Feng-Ming You (National Land Surveying and Mapping Center)

Chair: I-Chun Fan (RCHSS, Academia Sinica)
11:30-11:45
Break
11:45-12:15
Open Source, Open Data, and Open Government
Chia-Liang Kao (g0v.tw)

Chair: Keh-Jiann Chen (IIS, Academia Sinica)
12:15-13:30
Lunch
13:30-15:00
Data Publishing and Reuse

Chair: Tyng-Ruey Chuang (IIS, Academia Sinica)

Yu-Chi Chu (Environmental Protection Administration)

Yi-Chuang Lin (Tainan City Government)

Chi-Ming Peng (WeatherRisk Explore Inc.)

Chia-Liang Kao (g0v.tw)

Jeng-Lun Liu & Feng-Ming You (National Land Surveying and Mapping Center)

Hong-Wei Jyan (Research, Development and Evaluation Commission)
15:00-15:30
Break
15:30-16:00
Data Visualization for Disaster Mitigation
Shih-Chung Kang (National Taiwan University)

Chair: Weitze Chang (Youth Synergy Taiwan Foundataion)
16:00-17:30
Data Visualization

Chair: Weitze Chang (Youth Synergy Taiwan Foundataion)

Mu-Yueh Lee (muyueh.com)

Richy Li (Yahoo! Taiwan)

Chia-Kai Liu (Code for Tomorrow)

Shih-Chung Kang (National Taiwan University)
17:30-18:00
Unconference

Day 2 (11/9)

Open Data Workshop
1st Conference Room
SotM Taiwan
2nd Conference Room
08:30-09:15
Registration Registration
09:15-09:30
Welcome Address
09:30-10:15 (2nd Conference Room)
State of the Map in Asia
Taichi Furuhashi (OpenStreetMap Foundation Japan)

Chair: Hsiung-Ming Liao (RCHSS, Academia Sinica)
10:15-10:45
Break
10:45-12:15
Data Collaboration

Chair: Dong-Po Deng (OpenStreetMap Taiwan)

Weitze Chang (Youth Synergy Taiwan Foundataion)

Chao-Cheng Chen (Taiwan Thousand Mile Trail Association)

Te-En Lin (Taiwan Endemic Species Research Institute)
(Please see sotm.tw)
12:15-13:30
Lunch
13:30-15:00
Linked Data

Chair: Ching-Teng Hsiao (CITI, Academia Sinica)

Wen-Hsin Yang (Industrial Technology Research Institute)

Guan-Shuo Mai (Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica)

Jan Su (IIS, Academia Sinica)
(Please see sotm.tw)
15:00-15:30
Break
15:30-16:10
CKAN Tutorial
Cheng-Jen Lee (National Taiwan University)
(Please see sotm.tw)
16:10-17:00
D3.js Tutorial
Mu-Yueh Lee (muyueh.com)
17:00-18:00
Closing
en/start.1382496393.txt.gz · Last modified: 2013/10/23 10:46 by trc

OpenStreetMap 台灣